Construction Laborers pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,450 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Bend earn between $47,180 and $61,410.
- $40K10th
- $47K25th
- $53KMedian
- $61K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,260 | $4,688 | $27.05 |
| Median | $52,760 | $4,397 | $25.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,180 | $3,932 | $22.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,410 | $5,118 | $29.52 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Bend earn about the same as the Oregon average ($55,710) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $56,260 | $52,760 | $40,470 | $76,450 | 780 |
| Oregon | $55,710 | $50,860 | $39,210 | $78,410 | 12,620 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $56,260, a single filer in Bend takes home about $43,420 a year, or $3,618 a month and $1,670 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $56,260 buys what about $54,301 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 11.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 2nd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($58,080).
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Bend: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Bend?
$27.05 an hour on average, and $25.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Bend?
About $43,420 a year ($3,618 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,260. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do construction laborers earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.