SOC 47-2061 · Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro

Construction Laborers Salary in Oxnard, CA

The average salary for construction laborers in Oxnard, California is $63,920 a year ($30.73 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $58,950: half of the 1,790 people in this job in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 23% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).

$63,920average per year

$30.73 / hourMedian $58,950Take-home ≈ $51,499

  • $41K10th
  • $48K25th
  • $59KMedian
  • $77K75th
  • $94K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

1,790people in this job
+23%vs U.S. average
#10 of 25California metros
111cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Construction Laborers pay range in Oxnard

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $94,140 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Oxnard earn between $48,300 and $76,870.

  • $41K10th
  • $48K25th
  • $59KMedian
  • $77K75th
  • $94K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$63,920$5,327$30.73
Median$58,950$4,912$28.34
Entry level (25th percentile)$48,300$4,025$23.22
Experienced (75th percentile)$76,870$6,406$36.96

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Construction Laborers pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.

Construction laborers in Oxnard earn about the same as the California average ($64,870) and 23% more than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +25% against the U.S. median of $47,120.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Oxnard$63,920$58,950$41,000$94,1401,790
California$64,870$60,270$40,950$93,62088,240
United States$52,030$47,120$35,090$78,0901,096,780

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Oxnard

On the average salary of $63,920, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $51,499 a year, or $4,292 a month and $1,981 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

California paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Oxnard a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $63,920 buys what about $57,828 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 13.8 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $63,920 is worth in another city

Construction Laborers salary in other California cities

Oxnard ranks 10th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($73,640).

All Construction Laborers salaries in California

Highest-paying cities for construction laborers

Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).

Construction Laborers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Construction Laborers in Oxnard, CA.

Construction Laborers salary in Oxnard: questions

How much do construction laborers make an hour in Oxnard?

$30.73 an hour on average, and $28.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Oxnard?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,300, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Oxnard?

About $51,499 a year ($4,292 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,920. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

Do construction laborers earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?

The average here is 23% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.