Computer User Support Specialists pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,600 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in McAllen earn between $40,960 and $59,610.
- $36K10th
- $41K25th
- $50KMedian
- $60K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,800 | $4,317 | $24.90 |
| Median | $50,460 | $4,205 | $24.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,960 | $3,413 | $19.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,610 | $4,968 | $28.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in McAllen earn 16% less than the Texas average ($61,690) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $51,800 | $50,460 | $35,660 | $72,600 | 910 |
| Texas | $61,690 | $59,490 | $38,690 | $90,140 | 72,030 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $51,800, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $43,801 a year, or $3,650 a month and $1,685 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $51,800 buys what about $60,306 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 24th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($66,060).
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in McAllen: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in McAllen?
$24.91 an hour on average, and $24.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in McAllen?
About $43,801 a year ($3,650 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,800. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.