Information Security Analysts pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $125,570 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in McAllen earn between $66,390 and $105,720.
- $52K10th
- $66K25th
- $78KMedian
- $106K75th
- $126K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $86,730 | $7,228 | $41.70 |
| Median | $78,200 | $6,517 | $37.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,390 | $5,532 | $31.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $105,720 | $8,810 | $50.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Information security analysts in McAllen earn 34% less than the Texas average ($130,710) and 35% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -39% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $86,730 | $78,200 | $51,900 | $125,570 | 100 |
| Texas | $130,710 | $129,890 | $77,990 | $178,550 | 16,130 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $86,730, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $69,845 a year, or $5,820 a month and $2,686 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $86,730 buys what about $100,972 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 16th of 16 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($136,890).
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in McAllen: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in McAllen?
$41.70 an hour on average, and $37.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in McAllen?
About $69,845 a year ($5,820 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,730. Texas has no state income tax.
Do information security analysts earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 35% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.27, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.27).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.