Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $85,160 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Lancaster earn between $48,320 and $72,620.
- $40K10th
- $48K25th
- $59KMedian
- $73K75th
- $85K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,380 | $5,115 | $29.51 |
| Median | $58,610 | $4,884 | $28.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,320 | $4,027 | $23.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,620 | $6,052 | $34.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($61,040) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $61,380 | $58,610 | $39,920 | $85,160 | 830 |
| Pennsylvania | $61,040 | $58,670 | $38,280 | $84,790 | 30,560 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $61,380, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $49,614 a year, or $4,135 a month and $1,908 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $61,380 buys what about $62,469 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 7th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($66,780).
- Philadelphia$66,780
- Lebanon$62,080
- State College$61,740
- York$61,610
- Reading$61,590
- Allentown$61,530
- Lancaster$61,380
- Pittsburgh$60,920
- Harrisburg$60,120
- Scranton$59,160
All Computer User Support Specialists salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Lancaster?
$29.51 an hour on average, and $28.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $49,614 a year ($4,135 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,380. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.