Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,190 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Evansville earn between $46,660 and $63,150.
- $38K10th
- $47K25th
- $54KMedian
- $63K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,180 | $4,765 | $27.49 |
| Median | $54,330 | $4,528 | $26.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,660 | $3,888 | $22.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,150 | $5,262 | $30.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Evansville earn 4% less than the Indiana average ($59,550) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $57,180 | $54,330 | $38,010 | $78,190 | 430 |
| Indiana | $59,550 | $56,510 | $39,220 | $83,900 | 13,540 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $57,180, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $45,736 a year, or $3,811 a month and $1,759 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $57,180 buys what about $62,473 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 6th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($63,610).
- Columbus$63,610
- Indianapolis$63,130
- Bloomington$63,030
- Elkhart$60,370
- Lafayette$59,630
- Evansville$57,180
- Muncie$56,770
- South Bend$56,640
- Fort Wayne$56,250
- Terre Haute$53,500
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Evansville: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Evansville?
$27.49 an hour on average, and $26.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Evansville?
About $45,736 a year ($3,811 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,180. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.