Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $124,660 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Boulder earn between $57,810 and $90,110.
- $48K10th
- $58K25th
- $74KMedian
- $90K75th
- $125K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,490 | $6,541 | $37.74 |
| Median | $74,380 | $6,198 | $35.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,810 | $4,818 | $27.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $90,110 | $7,509 | $43.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Boulder earn about the same as the Colorado average ($77,230) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $78,490 | $74,380 | $48,200 | $124,660 | 1,710 |
| Colorado | $77,230 | $71,900 | $48,590 | $116,850 | 16,740 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $78,490, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $61,303 a year, or $5,109 a month and $2,358 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $78,490 buys what about $74,609 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 9.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($80,060).
- Denver$80,060
- Boulder$78,490
- Fort Collins$74,610
- Greeley$73,920
- Pueblo$70,740
- Colorado Springs$68,380
- Grand Junction$67,610
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Boulder: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Boulder?
$37.74 an hour on average, and $35.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Boulder?
About $61,303 a year ($5,109 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,490. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.93, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.