Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Missoula
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $115,720 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Missoula earn between $65,780 and $101,260.
- $62K10th
- $66K25th
- $84KMedian
- $101K75th
- $116K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,120 | $7,260 | $41.88 |
| Median | $83,800 | $6,983 | $40.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,780 | $5,482 | $31.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,260 | $8,438 | $48.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Missoula earn 10% less than the Montana average ($96,720) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula | $87,120 | $83,800 | $61,830 | $115,720 | 180 |
| Montana | $96,720 | $91,310 | $65,220 | $127,190 | 850 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Missoula
On the average salary of $87,120, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $66,558 a year, or $5,546 a month and $2,560 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Missoula a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $87,120 buys what about $90,331 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Montana cities
Missoula ranks 4th of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($102,430).
- Bozeman$102,430
- Billings$93,680
- Helena$92,800
- Missoula$87,120
- Great Falls$85,180
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Missoula: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Missoula?
$41.88 an hour on average, and $40.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Missoula?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Missoula?
About $66,558 a year ($5,546 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,120.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.