Computer Network Architects pay range in Missoula
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $169,450 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Missoula earn between $75,320 and $108,730.
- $62K10th
- $75K25th
- $95KMedian
- $109K75th
- $169K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,490 | $8,374 | $48.31 |
| Median | $95,020 | $7,918 | $45.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,320 | $6,277 | $36.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $108,730 | $9,061 | $52.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Missoula earn 10% less than the Montana average ($111,320) and 28% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -29% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula | $100,490 | $95,020 | $61,640 | $169,450 | 30 |
| Montana | $111,320 | $104,300 | $73,970 | $162,590 | 250 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Missoula
On the average salary of $100,490, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $75,208 a year, or $6,267 a month and $2,893 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Missoula a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $100,490 buys what about $104,194 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Montana cities
Missoula ranks 3rd of 3 Montana metro areas for this job; Helena pays the most ($114,000).
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Missoula: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Missoula?
$48.31 an hour on average, and $45.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Missoula?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Missoula?
About $75,208 a year ($6,267 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,490.
Do computer network architects earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.