Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $124,140 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Mankato earn between $89,920 and $113,000.
- $78K10th
- $90K25th
- $96KMedian
- $113K75th
- $124K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,150 | $8,346 | $48.15 |
| Median | $96,250 | $8,021 | $46.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,920 | $7,493 | $43.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $113,000 | $9,417 | $54.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Mankato earn 11% less than the Minnesota average ($112,330) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $100,150 | $96,250 | $77,720 | $124,140 | 80 |
| Minnesota | $112,330 | $106,350 | $78,700 | $148,230 | 11,330 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $100,150, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $73,999 a year, or $6,167 a month and $2,846 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $100,150 buys what about $110,109 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 3rd of 4 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($114,770).
- Minneapolis$114,770
- Duluth$102,920
- Mankato$100,150
- St. Cloud$94,160
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Mankato: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Mankato?
$48.15 an hour on average, and $46.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Mankato?
About $73,999 a year ($6,167 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,150. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.45, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.45).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.