Computer Occupations, All Other pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $142,810 or more. The middle half of other computer occupations in Mankato earn between $71,010 and $110,750.
- $63K10th
- $71K25th
- $80KMedian
- $111K75th
- $143K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $92,770 | $7,731 | $44.60 |
| Median | $80,370 | $6,698 | $38.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,010 | $5,918 | $34.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $110,750 | $9,229 | $53.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Occupations, All Other pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Other computer occupations in Mankato earn 12% less than the Minnesota average ($105,440) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($122,230). At the median the gap is -31% against the U.S. median of $116,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $92,770 | $80,370 | $63,300 | $142,810 | 40 |
| Minnesota | $105,440 | $91,750 | $65,260 | $165,210 | 4,180 |
| United States | $122,230 | $116,580 | $55,940 | $188,470 | 435,370 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $92,770, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $69,309 a year, or $5,776 a month and $2,666 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for other computer occupations? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $92,770 buys what about $101,995 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 5th of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Rochester pays the most ($112,670).
- Rochester$112,670
- Minneapolis$106,450
- St. Cloud$101,830
- Duluth$96,990
- Mankato$92,770
Highest-paying cities for other computer occupations
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($195,680).
- San Jose, CA$195,680
- San Francisco, CA$161,550
- Washington, DC$150,420
- Boulder, CO$147,420
- Lexington Park, MD$141,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in Mankato: questions
How much do other computer occupations make an hour in Mankato?
$44.60 an hour on average, and $38.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other computer occupations salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other computer occupations take-home pay in Mankato?
About $69,309 a year ($5,776 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $92,770. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do other computer occupations earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($122,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1299; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.28, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.28).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.