Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $171,160 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Napa earn between $101,980 and $152,960.
- $54K10th
- $102K25th
- $125KMedian
- $153K75th
- $171K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $120,960 | $10,080 | $58.15 |
| Median | $124,790 | $10,399 | $60.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,980 | $8,498 | $49.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $152,960 | $12,747 | $73.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Napa earn 7% less than the California average ($130,480) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $120,960 | $124,790 | $53,860 | $171,160 | 80 |
| California | $130,480 | $127,720 | $79,110 | $181,770 | 59,060 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $120,960, a single filer in Napa takes home about $86,768 a year, or $7,231 a month and $3,337 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $120,960 buys what about $107,468 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 8th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($157,170).
- San Jose$157,170
- San Francisco$145,400
- San Luis Obispo$125,300
- San Diego$123,810
- Los Angeles$122,800
- Santa Cruz$122,790
- Santa Maria$122,730
- Napa$120,960
- Oxnard$119,910
- Vallejo$118,280
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Napa: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Napa?
$58.15 an hour on average, and $59.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Napa?
About $86,768 a year ($7,231 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $120,960. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.32, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.32).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.