Computer Programmers pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,760 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Appleton earn between $62,700 and $119,100.
- $51K10th
- $63K25th
- $79KMedian
- $119K75th
- $134K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,960 | $7,330 | $42.29 |
| Median | $79,270 | $6,606 | $38.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,700 | $5,225 | $30.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $119,100 | $9,925 | $57.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Appleton earn 16% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $87,960 | $79,270 | $51,070 | $133,760 | 50 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $87,960, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $66,997 a year, or $5,583 a month and $2,577 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $87,960 buys what about $95,175 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 6th of 8 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($102,860).
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Appleton: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Appleton?
$42.29 an hour on average, and $38.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Appleton?
About $66,997 a year ($5,583 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,960.
Do computer programmers earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.