Computer Occupations, All Other pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $134,470 or more. The middle half of other computer occupations in Appleton earn between $59,800 and $106,860.
- $46K10th
- $60K25th
- $84KMedian
- $107K75th
- $134K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $86,960 | $7,247 | $41.81 |
| Median | $83,660 | $6,972 | $40.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,800 | $4,983 | $28.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,860 | $8,905 | $51.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Occupations, All Other pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Other computer occupations in Appleton earn 6% less than the Wisconsin average ($92,750) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($122,230). At the median the gap is -28% against the U.S. median of $116,580.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $86,960 | $83,660 | $46,370 | $134,470 | 140 |
| Wisconsin | $92,750 | $88,130 | $52,640 | $133,450 | 4,680 |
| United States | $122,230 | $116,580 | $55,940 | $188,470 | 435,370 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $86,960, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $66,353 a year, or $5,529 a month and $2,552 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for other computer occupations? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $86,960 buys what about $94,093 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 9th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($98,080).
- Madison$98,080
- Kenosha$95,630
- Milwaukee$93,480
- Oshkosh$90,310
- Janesville$90,210
- La Crosse$89,530
- Green Bay$87,970
- Eau Claire$87,150
- Appleton$86,960
- Racine$86,680
Highest-paying cities for other computer occupations
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($195,680).
- San Jose, CA$195,680
- San Francisco, CA$161,550
- Washington, DC$150,420
- Boulder, CO$147,420
- Lexington Park, MD$141,680
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Occupations, All Other salary in Appleton: questions
How much do other computer occupations make an hour in Appleton?
$41.81 an hour on average, and $40.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other computer occupations salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other computer occupations take-home pay in Appleton?
About $66,353 a year ($5,529 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,960.
Do other computer occupations earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($122,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1299; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.