Computer Programmers pay range in Chattanooga
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,130 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Chattanooga earn between $67,440 and $110,130.
- $48K10th
- $67K25th
- $78KMedian
- $110K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,270 | $7,272 | $41.96 |
| Median | $77,880 | $6,490 | $37.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,440 | $5,620 | $32.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $110,130 | $9,178 | $52.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Chattanooga vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Chattanooga earn 17% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chattanooga | $87,270 | $77,880 | $47,750 | $132,130 | 30 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Chattanooga
On the average salary of $87,270, a single filer in Chattanooga takes home about $70,224 a year, or $5,852 a month and $2,701 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
The Chattanooga, TN-GA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $70,224 | $5,852 |
| Working in GA | $66,618 | $5,552 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Chattanooga a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Chattanooga area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $87,270 buys what about $95,415 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Chattanooga ($46,700). A typical home costs $326,370, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Tennessee cities
Chattanooga ranks 1st of 4 Tennessee metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Chattanooga$87,270
- Memphis$83,180
- Clarksville$73,540
- Knoxville$70,310
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Chattanooga: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Chattanooga?
$41.96 an hour on average, and $37.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Chattanooga?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Chattanooga?
About $70,224 a year ($5,852 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,270. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do computer programmers earn more in Chattanooga than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Chattanooga, TN-GA (16860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 12.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.22, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.22).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.