Information Security Analysts pay range in Chattanooga
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $157,350 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Chattanooga earn between $90,150 and $145,510.
- $73K10th
- $90K25th
- $115KMedian
- $146K75th
- $157K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,110 | $9,759 | $56.30 |
| Median | $115,160 | $9,597 | $55.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $90,150 | $7,512 | $43.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $145,510 | $12,126 | $69.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Chattanooga vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Chattanooga earn 10% less than the Tennessee average ($130,320) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chattanooga | $117,110 | $115,160 | $72,690 | $157,350 | 200 |
| Tennessee | $130,320 | $115,430 | $63,870 | $250,590 | 3,330 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Chattanooga
On the average salary of $117,110, a single filer in Chattanooga takes home about $91,217 a year, or $7,601 a month and $3,508 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
The Chattanooga, TN-GA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $91,217 | $7,601 |
| Working in GA | $86,122 | $7,177 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Chattanooga a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Chattanooga area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $117,110 buys what about $128,039 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Chattanooga ($46,700). A typical home costs $326,370, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Tennessee cities
Chattanooga ranks 1st of 5 Tennessee metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Chattanooga$117,110
- Clarksville$112,070
- Memphis$106,830
- Knoxville$106,810
- Kingsport$106,230
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Chattanooga: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Chattanooga?
$56.30 an hour on average, and $55.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Chattanooga?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $90,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Chattanooga?
About $91,217 a year ($7,601 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,110. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do information security analysts earn more in Chattanooga than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Chattanooga, TN-GA (16860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.