Computer Programmers pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $138,930 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Salem earn between $91,390 and $123,230.
- $70K10th
- $91K25th
- $103KMedian
- $123K75th
- $139K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,560 | $8,713 | $50.27 |
| Median | $103,040 | $8,587 | $49.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $91,390 | $7,616 | $43.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,230 | $10,269 | $59.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Salem earn 5% less than the Oregon average ($110,390) and about the same as the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $104,560 | $103,040 | $70,500 | $138,930 | 70 |
| Oregon | $110,390 | $99,540 | $77,080 | $143,450 | 1,370 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $104,560, a single filer in Salem takes home about $74,540 a year, or $6,212 a month and $2,867 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $104,560 buys what about $100,879 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 5th of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Bend pays the most ($122,240).
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Salem: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Salem?
$50.27 an hour on average, and $49.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $91,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Salem?
About $74,540 a year ($6,212 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,560. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.