Computer Programmers pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $94,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $148,680 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Bend earn between $94,590 and $148,680.
- $95K10th
- $95K25th
- $132KMedian
- $149K75th
- $149K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $122,240 | $10,187 | $58.77 |
| Median | $132,280 | $11,023 | $63.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $94,590 | $7,882 | $45.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $148,680 | $12,390 | $71.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Bend earn 11% more than the Oregon average ($110,390) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +32% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $122,240 | $132,280 | $94,590 | $148,680 | 90 |
| Oregon | $110,390 | $99,540 | $77,080 | $143,450 | 1,370 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $122,240, a single filer in Bend takes home about $85,422 a year, or $7,119 a month and $3,285 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $122,240 buys what about $117,984 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 1st of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Bend: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Bend?
$58.77 an hour on average, and $63.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $94,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $94,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Bend?
About $85,422 a year ($7,119 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $122,240. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.35, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.