Computer Programmers pay range in Tampa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $193,090 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Tampa earn between $64,560 and $124,630.
- $39K10th
- $65K25th
- $100KMedian
- $125K75th
- $193K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,980 | $8,748 | $50.47 |
| Median | $100,140 | $8,345 | $48.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,560 | $5,380 | $31.04 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,630 | $10,386 | $59.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Tampa vs. Florida and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Tampa earn 8% more than the Florida average ($96,940) and about the same as the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tampa | $104,980 | $100,140 | $38,900 | $193,090 | 830 |
| Florida | $96,940 | $93,180 | $52,810 | $138,770 | 4,760 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Tampa
On the average salary of $104,980, a single filer in Tampa takes home about $82,683 a year, or $6,890 a month and $3,180 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Tampa a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tampa area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $104,980 buys what about $104,054 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Tampa ($48,940). A typical home costs $360,738, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Florida cities
Tampa ranks 2nd of 15 Florida metro areas for this job; Naples pays the most ($113,080).
- Naples$113,080
- Tampa$104,980
- Miami$104,920
- Crestview$103,710
- Jacksonville$101,960
- Pensacola$96,940
- Fort Myers$95,430
- Orlando$94,810
- Palm Bay$93,040
- Port St. Lucie$89,990
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Tampa: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Tampa?
$50.47 an hour on average, and $48.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Tampa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Tampa?
About $82,683 a year ($6,890 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,980. Florida has no state income tax.
Do computer programmers earn more in Tampa than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL (45300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 16.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.