Computer Programmers pay range in Fort Myers
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,920 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Fort Myers earn between $67,300 and $122,800.
- $54K10th
- $67K25th
- $84KMedian
- $123K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,430 | $7,952 | $45.88 |
| Median | $83,690 | $6,974 | $40.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,300 | $5,608 | $32.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $122,800 | $10,233 | $59.04 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Fort Myers vs. Florida and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Fort Myers earn about the same as the Florida average ($96,940) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Myers | $95,430 | $83,690 | $54,080 | $130,920 | 60 |
| Florida | $96,940 | $93,180 | $52,810 | $138,770 | 4,760 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Fort Myers
On the average salary of $95,430, a single filer in Fort Myers takes home about $75,965 a year, or $6,330 a month and $2,922 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Fort Myers a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Myers area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.3), so the average $95,430 buys what about $93,240 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Myers ($46,780). A typical home costs $339,372, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Florida cities
Fort Myers ranks 7th of 15 Florida metro areas for this job; Naples pays the most ($113,080).
- Naples$113,080
- Tampa$104,980
- Miami$104,920
- Crestview$103,710
- Jacksonville$101,960
- Pensacola$96,940
- Fort Myers$95,430
- Orlando$94,810
- Palm Bay$93,040
- Port St. Lucie$89,990
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Fort Myers: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Fort Myers?
$45.88 an hour on average, and $40.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Fort Myers?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Fort Myers?
About $75,965 a year ($6,330 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,430. Florida has no state income tax.
Do computer programmers earn more in Fort Myers than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL (15980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index (a city in the same metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.31, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.31).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.