Computer Programmers pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $144,870 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Riverside earn between $79,820 and $132,470.
- $64K10th
- $80K25th
- $102KMedian
- $132K75th
- $145K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,620 | $8,718 | $50.30 |
| Median | $101,810 | $8,484 | $48.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,820 | $6,652 | $38.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $132,470 | $11,039 | $63.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Riverside earn 13% less than the California average ($119,900) and about the same as the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $104,620 | $101,810 | $63,630 | $144,870 | 390 |
| California | $119,900 | $116,760 | $70,310 | $172,300 | 11,340 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $104,620, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $76,793 a year, or $6,399 a month and $2,954 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $104,620 buys what about $98,288 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 12th of 16 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($150,780).
- San Jose$150,780
- San Diego$129,530
- Santa Cruz$128,360
- San Francisco$127,030
- San Luis Obispo$113,250
- Sacramento$112,710
- Santa Rosa$112,410
- Santa Maria$108,440
- Los Angeles$108,020
- Riverside$104,620
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Riverside: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Riverside?
$50.30 an hour on average, and $48.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Riverside?
About $76,793 a year ($6,399 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,620. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.38, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.38).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.