Computer Network Support Specialists pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,320 or more. The middle half of computer network support specialists in Reading earn between $58,820 and $84,930.
- $54K10th
- $59K25th
- $63KMedian
- $85K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,030 | $6,086 | $35.11 |
| Median | $63,200 | $5,267 | $30.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,820 | $4,902 | $28.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,930 | $7,078 | $40.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Support Specialists pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Computer network support specialists in Reading earn 12% less than the Pennsylvania average ($83,380) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($81,870). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $76,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $73,030 | $63,200 | $54,330 | $103,320 | 70 |
| Pennsylvania | $83,380 | $78,310 | $50,140 | $125,900 | 4,170 |
| United States | $81,870 | $76,220 | $47,120 | $127,780 | 146,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $73,030, a single filer in Reading takes home about $57,965 a year, or $4,830 a month and $2,229 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for computer network support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $73,030 buys what about $75,242 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 8th of 11 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($87,940).
- Philadelphia$87,940
- York$87,420
- Pittsburgh$81,150
- Lancaster$80,430
- Harrisburg$79,630
- Altoona$76,470
- Allentown$74,380
- Reading$73,030
- State College$72,230
- Erie$71,100
All Computer Network Support Specialists salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for computer network support specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,940).
- San Jose, CA$135,940
- Seattle, WA$119,830
- Baltimore, MD$113,410
- Kiryas Joel, NY$112,090
- San Francisco, CA$111,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in Reading: questions
How much do computer network support specialists make an hour in Reading?
$35.11 an hour on average, and $30.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network support specialists salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network support specialists take-home pay in Reading?
About $57,965 a year ($4,830 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,030. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do computer network support specialists earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($81,870).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1231; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.44, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.44).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.