Computer Network Support Specialists pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $111,980 or more. The middle half of computer network support specialists in Evansville earn between $48,310 and $95,120.
- $46K10th
- $48K25th
- $67KMedian
- $95K75th
- $112K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,420 | $6,202 | $35.78 |
| Median | $66,910 | $5,576 | $32.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,310 | $4,026 | $23.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $95,120 | $7,927 | $45.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Support Specialists pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Computer network support specialists in Evansville earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($78,090) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($81,870). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $76,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $74,420 | $66,910 | $45,790 | $111,980 | 300 |
| Indiana | $78,090 | $73,100 | $45,870 | $120,910 | 5,030 |
| United States | $81,870 | $76,220 | $47,120 | $127,780 | 146,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $74,420, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $58,064 a year, or $4,839 a month and $2,233 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for computer network support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $74,420 buys what about $81,308 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 8th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($85,690).
- Indianapolis$85,690
- Fort Wayne$81,850
- Elkhart$81,710
- Terre Haute$76,500
- Kokomo$76,090
- Lafayette$75,430
- Michigan City$74,670
- Evansville$74,420
- Columbus$74,320
- Bloomington$73,740
All Computer Network Support Specialists salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for computer network support specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,940).
- San Jose, CA$135,940
- Seattle, WA$119,830
- Baltimore, MD$113,410
- Kiryas Joel, NY$112,090
- San Francisco, CA$111,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in Evansville: questions
How much do computer network support specialists make an hour in Evansville?
$35.78 an hour on average, and $32.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network support specialists salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network support specialists take-home pay in Evansville?
About $58,064 a year ($4,839 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,420. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do computer network support specialists earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($81,870).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1231; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.35, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.