Computer Network Architects pay range in Honolulu
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,870 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Honolulu earn between $81,610 and $135,220.
- $79K10th
- $82K25th
- $104KMedian
- $135K75th
- $166K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $116,970 | $9,748 | $56.24 |
| Median | $104,350 | $8,696 | $50.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,610 | $6,801 | $39.24 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,220 | $11,268 | $65.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Honolulu vs. Hawaii and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Honolulu earn about the same as the Hawaii average ($118,260) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honolulu | $116,970 | $104,350 | $78,980 | $165,870 | 290 |
| Hawaii | $118,260 | $108,000 | $78,980 | $165,940 | 320 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Honolulu
On the average salary of $116,970, a single filer in Honolulu takes home about $84,032 a year, or $7,003 a month and $3,232 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Is Honolulu a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Honolulu area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 111.0), so the average $116,970 buys what about $105,415 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Honolulu ($57,220). A typical home costs $851,163, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in nearby metro areas
- Santa Rosa, CA$109,110
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Salinas, CA$131,940
- Vallejo, CA$125,800
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Luis Obispo, CA$125,430
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Honolulu: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Honolulu?
$56.24 an hour on average, and $50.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Honolulu?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Honolulu?
About $84,032 a year ($7,003 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $116,970. Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Do computer network architects earn more in Honolulu than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Urban Honolulu, HI (46520). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.