Computer Network Architects pay range in Santa Rosa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $161,650 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Santa Rosa earn between $63,060 and $126,950.
- $61K10th
- $63K25th
- $118KMedian
- $127K75th
- $162K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,110 | $9,092 | $52.46 |
| Median | $118,340 | $9,862 | $56.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,060 | $5,255 | $30.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $126,950 | $10,579 | $61.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Santa Rosa vs. California and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Santa Rosa earn 32% less than the California average ($161,350) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | $109,110 | $118,340 | $60,830 | $161,650 | 150 |
| California | $161,350 | $158,870 | $97,070 | $224,930 | 14,870 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Santa Rosa
On the average salary of $109,110, a single filer in Santa Rosa takes home about $79,534 a year, or $6,628 a month and $3,059 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Rosa a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Rosa area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 107.8), so the average $109,110 buys what about $101,230 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Rosa ($56,850). A typical home costs $796,761, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other California cities
Santa Rosa ranks 16th of 17 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($192,650).
- San Jose$192,650
- San Francisco$172,850
- San Diego$151,900
- Los Angeles$149,930
- Sacramento$143,320
- Oxnard$143,110
- Santa Maria$141,770
- Salinas$131,940
- Riverside$131,720
- Santa Rosa$109,110
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Santa Rosa: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Santa Rosa?
$52.46 an hour on average, and $56.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Santa Rosa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Santa Rosa?
About $79,534 a year ($6,628 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,110. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do computer network architects earn more in Santa Rosa than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA (42220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 12.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.