Marketing Managers pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $119,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $299,560 or more. The middle half of marketing managers in Greeley earn between $141,660 and $241,340.
- $119K10th
- $142K25th
- $190KMedian
- $241K75th
- $300K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $196,340 | $16,362 | $94.39 |
| Median | $190,410 | $15,868 | $91.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $141,660 | $11,805 | $68.11 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $241,340 | $20,112 | $116.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Marketing Managers pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Marketing managers in Greeley earn about the same as the Colorado average ($196,210) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($177,770). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $166,790.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $196,340 | $190,410 | $119,110 | $299,560 | 100 |
| Colorado | $196,210 | $182,730 | $121,560 | $289,870 | 6,010 |
| United States | $177,770 | $166,790 | $90,260 | $293,610 | 395,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Marketing Managers salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $196,340, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $138,268 a year, or $11,522 a month and $5,318 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for marketing managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $196,340 buys what about $195,995 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Marketing Managers salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 3rd of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($210,910).
- Boulder$210,910
- Denver$196,900
- Greeley$196,340
- Fort Collins$193,160
- Colorado Springs$186,160
- Grand Junction$157,320
Highest-paying cities for marketing managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($255,360).
- San Jose, CA$255,360
- San Francisco, CA$235,920
- Boston, MA$216,770
- Boulder, CO$210,910
- New York, NY$207,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Marketing Managers salary in Greeley: questions
How much do marketing managers make an hour in Greeley?
$94.39 an hour on average, and $91.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level marketing managers salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $119,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $141,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the marketing managers take-home pay in Greeley?
About $138,268 a year ($11,522 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $196,340. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do marketing managers earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($177,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2021; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.34, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.34).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.