Bus Drivers, School pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,380 or more. The middle half of bus drivers, school in Monroe earn between $44,980 and $58,130.
- $35K10th
- $45K25th
- $46KMedian
- $58K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,000 | $4,000 | $23.08 |
| Median | $45,830 | $3,819 | $22.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,980 | $3,748 | $21.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,130 | $4,844 | $27.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bus Drivers, School pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Bus drivers, school in Monroe earn 4% more than the Michigan average ($46,100) and about the same as the U.S. average ($48,430). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $47,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $48,000 | $45,830 | $35,210 | $59,380 | 100 |
| Michigan | $46,100 | $46,380 | $37,860 | $54,500 | 8,780 |
| United States | $48,430 | $47,920 | $29,240 | $65,730 | 402,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bus Drivers, School salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $48,000, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $38,954 a year, or $3,246 a month and $1,498 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for bus drivers, school? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $48,000 buys what about $51,341 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Bus Drivers, School salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 2nd of 14 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($49,810).
- Ann Arbor$49,810
- Monroe$48,000
- Traverse City$47,970
- Detroit$47,210
- Saginaw$46,650
- Lansing$46,170
- Grand Rapids$46,130
- Niles$45,470
- Battle Creek$45,230
- Jackson$44,530
Highest-paying cities for bus drivers, school
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,900).
- San Jose, CA$70,900
- San Francisco, CA$69,190
- Napa, CA$68,150
- Mount Vernon, WA$68,110
- Seattle, WA$67,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bus Drivers, School salary in Monroe: questions
How much do bus drivers, school make an hour in Monroe?
$23.08 an hour on average, and $22.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bus drivers, school salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bus drivers, school take-home pay in Monroe?
About $38,954 a year ($3,246 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,000.
Do bus drivers, school earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($48,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3051; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.