Crane and Tower Operators pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,700 or more. The middle half of crane and tower operators in Monroe earn between $45,780 and $61,340.
- $44K10th
- $46K25th
- $49KMedian
- $61K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,520 | $4,627 | $26.69 |
| Median | $49,480 | $4,123 | $23.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,780 | $3,815 | $22.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,340 | $5,112 | $29.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Crane and Tower Operators pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Crane and tower operators in Monroe earn 19% less than the Michigan average ($68,230) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($72,130). At the median the gap is -27% against the U.S. median of $68,080.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $55,520 | $49,480 | $43,920 | $76,700 | 60 |
| Michigan | $68,230 | $59,740 | $44,510 | $99,090 | 1,310 |
| United States | $72,130 | $68,080 | $42,640 | $103,570 | 42,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Crane and Tower Operators salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $55,520, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $44,677 a year, or $3,723 a month and $1,718 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for crane and tower operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $55,520 buys what about $59,385 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Crane and Tower Operators salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 4th of 4 Michigan metro areas for this job; Saginaw pays the most ($74,100).
- Saginaw$74,100
- Detroit$70,000
- Grand Rapids$61,190
- Monroe$55,520
Highest-paying cities for crane and tower operators
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,530).
- Honolulu, HI$118,530
- New York, NY$116,710
- Las Vegas, NV$115,300
- Kennewick, WA$111,710
- Buffalo, NY$109,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Crane and Tower Operators salary in Monroe: questions
How much do crane and tower operators make an hour in Monroe?
$26.69 an hour on average, and $23.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level crane and tower operators salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the crane and tower operators take-home pay in Monroe?
About $44,677 a year ($3,723 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,520.
Do crane and tower operators earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7021; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 5.70, this job is 5.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.