Writers and Authors pay range in San Luis Obispo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,310 a year or less, while the top 10% make $127,810 or more. The middle half of writers and authors in San Luis Obispo earn between $68,790 and $101,820.
- $51K10th
- $69K25th
- $86KMedian
- $102K75th
- $128K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,260 | $7,855 | $45.32 |
| Median | $86,340 | $7,195 | $41.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $68,790 | $5,732 | $33.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,820 | $8,485 | $48.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Writers and Authors pay in San Luis Obispo vs. California and the U.S.
Writers and authors in San Luis Obispo earn 12% less than the California average ($106,560) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($86,090). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $76,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis Obispo | $94,260 | $86,340 | $51,310 | $127,810 | 30 |
| California | $106,560 | $86,480 | $56,730 | $193,080 | 8,390 |
| United States | $86,090 | $76,910 | $44,310 | $139,870 | 47,940 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Writers and Authors salary after taxes in San Luis Obispo
On the average salary of $94,260, a single filer in San Luis Obispo takes home about $70,468 a year, or $5,872 a month and $2,710 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Luis Obispo a good place for writers and authors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Luis Obispo area are 9% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.6), so the average $94,260 buys what about $86,799 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in San Luis Obispo ($50,770). A typical home costs $909,699, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Writers and Authors salary in other California cities
San Luis Obispo ranks 6th of 11 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($120,540).
- San Jose$120,540
- Santa Rosa$113,000
- Oxnard$102,320
- San Diego$101,560
- Los Angeles$98,070
- San Luis Obispo$94,260
- Sacramento$92,290
- Riverside$88,320
- Santa Maria$84,700
- Bakersfield$81,820
Highest-paying cities for writers and authors
Waterbury, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($186,370).
- Waterbury, CT$186,370
- San Jose, CA$120,540
- Washington, DC$118,070
- Santa Rosa, CA$113,000
- Bridgeport, CT$111,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Writers and Authors salary in San Luis Obispo: questions
How much do writers and authors make an hour in San Luis Obispo?
$45.32 an hour on average, and $41.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level writers and authors salary in San Luis Obispo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,310 a year and the 25th percentile is $68,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the writers and authors take-home pay in San Luis Obispo?
About $70,468 a year ($5,872 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,260. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do writers and authors earn more in San Luis Obispo than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($86,090).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3043; area San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA (42020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.