Writers and Authors pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $176,980 or more. The middle half of writers and authors in San Jose earn between $85,700 and $159,420.
- $63K10th
- $86K25th
- $119KMedian
- $159K75th
- $177K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $120,540 | $10,045 | $57.95 |
| Median | $118,810 | $9,901 | $57.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,700 | $7,142 | $41.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $159,420 | $13,285 | $76.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Writers and Authors pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Writers and authors in San Jose earn 13% more than the California average ($106,560) and 40% more than the U.S. average ($86,090). At the median the gap is +54% against the U.S. median of $76,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $120,540 | $118,810 | $62,680 | $176,980 | 400 |
| California | $106,560 | $86,480 | $56,730 | $193,080 | 8,390 |
| United States | $86,090 | $76,910 | $44,310 | $139,870 | 47,940 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Writers and Authors salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $120,540, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $86,512 a year, or $7,209 a month and $3,327 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for writers and authors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $120,540 buys what about $109,162 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 13.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Writers and Authors salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 1st of 11 California metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- San Jose$120,540
- Santa Rosa$113,000
- Oxnard$102,320
- San Diego$101,560
- Los Angeles$98,070
- San Luis Obispo$94,260
- Sacramento$92,290
- Riverside$88,320
- Santa Maria$84,700
- Bakersfield$81,820
Highest-paying cities for writers and authors
Waterbury, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($186,370).
- Waterbury, CT$186,370
- San Jose, CA$120,540
- Washington, DC$118,070
- Santa Rosa, CA$113,000
- Bridgeport, CT$111,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Writers and Authors salary in San Jose: questions
How much do writers and authors make an hour in San Jose?
$57.95 an hour on average, and $57.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level writers and authors salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the writers and authors take-home pay in San Jose?
About $86,512 a year ($7,209 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $120,540. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do writers and authors earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 40% more than the U.S. average for this job ($86,090).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3043; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.13, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.