Web Developers pay range in Roanoke
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $148,030 or more. The middle half of web developers in Roanoke earn between $76,390 and $125,080.
- $68K10th
- $76K25th
- $91KMedian
- $125K75th
- $148K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,820 | $8,402 | $48.47 |
| Median | $91,390 | $7,616 | $43.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,390 | $6,366 | $36.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,080 | $10,423 | $60.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Roanoke vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Web developers in Roanoke earn 22% less than the Virginia average ($129,540) and about the same as the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke | $100,820 | $91,390 | $68,410 | $148,030 | 50 |
| Virginia | $129,540 | $128,380 | $76,640 | $178,230 | 4,590 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Roanoke
On the average salary of $100,820, a single filer in Roanoke takes home about $74,774 a year, or $6,231 a month and $2,876 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Roanoke a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Roanoke area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $100,820 buys what about $107,693 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Roanoke ($47,140). A typical home costs $301,139, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Virginia cities
Roanoke ranks 5th of 6 Virginia metro areas for this job; Richmond pays the most ($112,270).
- Richmond$112,270
- Virginia Beach$109,360
- Winchester$105,590
- Charlottesville$105,250
- Roanoke$100,820
- Blacksburg$88,350
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Roanoke: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Roanoke?
$48.47 an hour on average, and $43.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Roanoke?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Roanoke?
About $74,774 a year ($6,231 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,820.
Do web developers earn more in Roanoke than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Roanoke, VA (40220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.