Web Developers pay range in Charlottesville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $154,010 or more. The middle half of web developers in Charlottesville earn between $78,870 and $125,680.
- $69K10th
- $79K25th
- $101KMedian
- $126K75th
- $154K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $105,250 | $8,771 | $50.60 |
| Median | $101,210 | $8,434 | $48.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,870 | $6,572 | $37.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,680 | $10,473 | $60.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Charlottesville vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Web developers in Charlottesville earn 19% less than the Virginia average ($129,540) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlottesville | $105,250 | $101,210 | $69,030 | $154,010 | 130 |
| Virginia | $129,540 | $128,380 | $76,640 | $178,230 | 4,590 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Charlottesville
On the average salary of $105,250, a single filer in Charlottesville takes home about $77,636 a year, or $6,470 a month and $2,986 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Charlottesville a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Charlottesville area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 99.1), so the average $105,250 buys what about $106,157 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Charlottesville ($55,180). A typical home costs $473,058, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Virginia cities
Charlottesville ranks 4th of 6 Virginia metro areas for this job; Richmond pays the most ($112,270).
- Richmond$112,270
- Virginia Beach$109,360
- Winchester$105,590
- Charlottesville$105,250
- Roanoke$100,820
- Blacksburg$88,350
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Charlottesville: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Charlottesville?
$50.60 an hour on average, and $48.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Charlottesville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Charlottesville?
About $77,636 a year ($6,470 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $105,250.
Do web developers earn more in Charlottesville than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Charlottesville, VA (16820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.44, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.