Web Developers pay range in El Paso
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,410 or more. The middle half of web developers in El Paso earn between $45,070 and $88,720.
- $44K10th
- $45K25th
- $64KMedian
- $89K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,760 | $5,897 | $34.02 |
| Median | $64,490 | $5,374 | $31.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,070 | $3,756 | $21.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $88,720 | $7,393 | $42.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in El Paso vs. Texas and the U.S.
Web developers in El Paso earn 26% less than the Texas average ($95,560) and 28% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -30% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso | $70,760 | $64,490 | $43,560 | $107,410 | n/a |
| Texas | $95,560 | $85,800 | $50,060 | $158,460 | 4,910 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in El Paso
On the average salary of $70,760, a single filer in El Paso takes home about $58,610 a year, or $4,884 a month and $2,254 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is El Paso a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the El Paso area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.9), so the average $70,760 buys what about $78,699 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in El Paso ($39,510). A typical home costs $232,910, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Texas cities
El Paso ranks 6th of 9 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($101,890).
- Dallas$101,890
- Austin$99,000
- Houston$94,200
- San Antonio$89,130
- Longview$74,950
- El Paso$70,760
- Corpus Christi$68,740
- Lubbock$67,200
- McAllen$59,570
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in El Paso: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in El Paso?
$34.02 an hour on average, and $31.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in El Paso?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in El Paso?
About $58,610 a year ($4,884 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,760. Texas has no state income tax.
Do web developers earn more in El Paso than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area El Paso, TX (21340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.