Web Developers pay range in Austin
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $168,710 or more. The middle half of web developers in Austin earn between $64,340 and $122,900.
- $57K10th
- $64K25th
- $85KMedian
- $123K75th
- $169K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $99,000 | $8,250 | $47.60 |
| Median | $84,960 | $7,080 | $40.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,340 | $5,362 | $30.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $122,900 | $10,242 | $59.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Austin vs. Texas and the U.S.
Web developers in Austin earn 4% more than the Texas average ($95,560) and about the same as the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $99,000 | $84,960 | $56,930 | $168,710 | 800 |
| Texas | $95,560 | $85,800 | $50,060 | $158,460 | 4,910 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Austin
On the average salary of $99,000, a single filer in Austin takes home about $78,476 a year, or $6,540 a month and $3,018 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Austin a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Austin area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.1), so the average $99,000 buys what about $100,952 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Austin ($56,950). A typical home costs $428,524, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Texas cities
Austin ranks 2nd of 9 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($101,890).
- Dallas$101,890
- Austin$99,000
- Houston$94,200
- San Antonio$89,130
- Longview$74,950
- El Paso$70,760
- Corpus Christi$68,740
- Lubbock$67,200
- McAllen$59,570
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Austin: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Austin?
$47.59 an hour on average, and $40.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Austin?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Austin?
About $78,476 a year ($6,540 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $99,000. Texas has no state income tax.
Do web developers earn more in Austin than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (12420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.37, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.