Web Developers pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,120 or more. The middle half of web developers in Fort Wayne earn between $62,060 and $84,840.
- $41K10th
- $62K25th
- $72KMedian
- $85K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,910 | $6,659 | $38.42 |
| Median | $72,180 | $6,015 | $34.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,060 | $5,172 | $29.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $84,840 | $7,070 | $40.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Web developers in Fort Wayne earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($84,480) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $79,910 | $72,180 | $41,010 | $132,120 | 50 |
| Indiana | $84,480 | $80,870 | $47,150 | $132,120 | 860 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $79,910, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $61,425 a year, or $5,119 a month and $2,362 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $79,910 buys what about $86,322 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 3rd of 4 Indiana metro areas for this job; Evansville pays the most ($94,190).
- Evansville$94,190
- Indianapolis$88,410
- Fort Wayne$79,910
- South Bend$69,780
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$38.42 an hour on average, and $34.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $61,425 a year ($5,119 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,910. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do web developers earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.50, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.50).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.