Web Developers pay range in Fort Myers
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $110,170 or more. The middle half of web developers in Fort Myers earn between $64,170 and $86,820.
- $51K10th
- $64K25th
- $73KMedian
- $87K75th
- $110K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,000 | $6,417 | $37.02 |
| Median | $73,290 | $6,108 | $35.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,170 | $5,348 | $30.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $86,820 | $7,235 | $41.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Fort Myers vs. Florida and the U.S.
Web developers in Fort Myers earn 22% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Myers | $77,000 | $73,290 | $50,840 | $110,170 | 100 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Fort Myers
On the average salary of $77,000, a single filer in Fort Myers takes home about $63,000 a year, or $5,250 a month and $2,423 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Fort Myers a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Myers area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.3), so the average $77,000 buys what about $75,233 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Myers ($46,780). A typical home costs $339,372, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Florida cities
Fort Myers ranks 7th of 10 Florida metro areas for this job; Palm Bay pays the most ($90,980).
- Palm Bay$90,980
- Pensacola$90,110
- Orlando$89,460
- Tampa$85,840
- Sarasota$84,680
- Gainesville$82,480
- Fort Myers$77,000
- Tallahassee$76,260
- Lakeland$76,170
- Deltona$75,030
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Fort Myers: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Fort Myers?
$37.02 an hour on average, and $35.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Fort Myers?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Fort Myers?
About $63,000 a year ($5,250 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,000. Florida has no state income tax.
Do web developers earn more in Fort Myers than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL (15980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index (a city in the same metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.