Web Developers pay range in Fort Collins
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,560 or more. The middle half of web developers in Fort Collins earn between $48,280 and $99,560.
- $48K10th
- $48K25th
- $76KMedian
- $100K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,080 | $6,340 | $36.58 |
| Median | $75,870 | $6,322 | $36.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,280 | $4,023 | $23.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,560 | $8,297 | $47.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Fort Collins vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Web developers in Fort Collins earn 15% less than the Colorado average ($89,940) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Collins | $76,080 | $75,870 | $48,280 | $99,560 | n/a |
| Colorado | $89,940 | $85,950 | $48,280 | $122,170 | 1,680 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Fort Collins
On the average salary of $76,080, a single filer in Fort Collins takes home about $59,713 a year, or $4,976 a month and $2,297 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Fort Collins a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Collins area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $76,080 buys what about $75,231 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Collins ($55,310). A typical home costs $556,500, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Colorado cities
Fort Collins ranks 3rd of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($97,380).
- Denver$97,380
- Colorado Springs$87,480
- Fort Collins$76,080
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Fort Collins: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Fort Collins?
$36.58 an hour on average, and $36.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Fort Collins?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Fort Collins?
About $59,713 a year ($4,976 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,080. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do web developers earn more in Fort Collins than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Fort Collins-Loveland, CO (22660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.