Web Developers pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,300 or more. The middle half of web developers in Colorado Springs earn between $47,720 and $110,210.
- $32K10th
- $48K25th
- $80KMedian
- $110K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,480 | $7,290 | $42.06 |
| Median | $79,840 | $6,653 | $38.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,720 | $3,977 | $22.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $110,210 | $9,184 | $52.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Web developers in Colorado Springs earn about the same as the Colorado average ($89,940) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $87,480 | $79,840 | $31,740 | $131,300 | 80 |
| Colorado | $89,940 | $85,950 | $48,280 | $122,170 | 1,680 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $87,480, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $67,231 a year, or $5,603 a month and $2,586 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $87,480 buys what about $86,866 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 2nd of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($97,380).
- Denver$97,380
- Colorado Springs$87,480
- Fort Collins$76,080
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$42.06 an hour on average, and $38.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $67,231 a year ($5,603 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,480. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do web developers earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.