Veterinary Technologists and Technicians pay range in Racine
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,670 or more. The middle half of veterinary technologists and technicians in Racine earn between $45,060 and $49,760.
- $38K10th
- $45K25th
- $47KMedian
- $50K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,970 | $3,998 | $23.06 |
| Median | $47,250 | $3,938 | $22.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,060 | $3,755 | $21.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,760 | $4,147 | $23.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Veterinary technologists and technicians in Racine earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($48,210) and about the same as the U.S. average ($49,120). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $47,380.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | $47,970 | $47,250 | $38,090 | $60,670 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $48,210 | $47,020 | $37,900 | $59,110 | 2,590 |
| United States | $49,120 | $47,380 | $35,710 | $63,180 | 129,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Racine
On the average salary of $47,970, a single filer in Racine takes home about $39,247 a year, or $3,271 a month and $1,510 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Racine a good place for veterinary technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $47,970 buys what about $49,989 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians salary in other Wisconsin cities
Racine ranks 4th of 10 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Eau Claire pays the most ($51,010).
- Eau Claire$51,010
- Madison$50,370
- Milwaukee$48,940
- Racine$47,970
- Appleton$47,570
- Green Bay$47,520
- Wausau$46,700
- La Crosse$46,270
- Janesville$45,130
- Kenosha$44,640
All Veterinary Technologists and Technicians salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for veterinary technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,370).
- San Jose, CA$68,370
- San Francisco, CA$68,210
- Corvallis, OR$68,140
- Santa Cruz, CA$62,780
- Santa Rosa, CA$62,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians salary in Racine: questions
How much do veterinary technologists and technicians make an hour in Racine?
$23.06 an hour on average, and $22.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level veterinary technologists and technicians salary in Racine?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the veterinary technologists and technicians take-home pay in Racine?
About $39,247 a year ($3,271 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,970.
Do veterinary technologists and technicians earn more in Racine than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($49,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2056; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.