Veterinary Technologists and Technicians pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,040 or more. The middle half of veterinary technologists and technicians in Kenosha earn between $38,650 and $48,310.
- $38K10th
- $39K25th
- $46KMedian
- $48K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,640 | $3,720 | $21.46 |
| Median | $45,880 | $3,823 | $22.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,650 | $3,221 | $18.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,310 | $4,026 | $23.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Veterinary technologists and technicians in Kenosha earn 7% less than the Wisconsin average ($48,210) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($49,120). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $47,380.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $44,640 | $45,880 | $37,760 | $56,040 | 80 |
| Wisconsin | $48,210 | $47,020 | $37,900 | $59,110 | 2,590 |
| United States | $49,120 | $47,380 | $35,710 | $63,180 | 129,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $44,640, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $36,736 a year, or $3,061 a month and $1,413 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for veterinary technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $44,640 buys what about $44,146 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 10th of 10 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Eau Claire pays the most ($51,010).
- Eau Claire$51,010
- Madison$50,370
- Milwaukee$48,940
- Racine$47,970
- Appleton$47,570
- Green Bay$47,520
- Wausau$46,700
- La Crosse$46,270
- Janesville$45,130
- Kenosha$44,640
All Veterinary Technologists and Technicians salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for veterinary technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,370).
- San Jose, CA$68,370
- San Francisco, CA$68,210
- Corvallis, OR$68,140
- Santa Cruz, CA$62,780
- Santa Rosa, CA$62,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do veterinary technologists and technicians make an hour in Kenosha?
$21.46 an hour on average, and $22.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level veterinary technologists and technicians salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the veterinary technologists and technicians take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $36,736 a year ($3,061 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,640.
Do veterinary technologists and technicians earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($49,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2056; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.20, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.