Veterinarians pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $215,320 or more. The middle half of veterinarians in Boulder earn between $107,850 and $163,900.
- $84K10th
- $108K25th
- $132KMedian
- $164K75th
- $215K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $140,990 | $11,749 | $67.78 |
| Median | $132,020 | $11,002 | $63.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $107,850 | $8,988 | $51.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $163,900 | $13,658 | $78.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Veterinarians pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Veterinarians in Boulder earn about the same as the Colorado average ($137,190) and about the same as the U.S. average ($142,680). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $130,100.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $140,990 | $132,020 | $83,960 | $215,320 | 180 |
| Colorado | $137,190 | $130,840 | $77,710 | $211,930 | 2,340 |
| United States | $142,680 | $130,100 | $73,920 | $215,700 | 83,900 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Veterinarians salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $140,990, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $102,138 a year, or $8,511 a month and $3,928 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for veterinarians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $140,990 buys what about $134,018 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Veterinarians salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($150,070).
- Denver$150,070
- Boulder$140,990
- Colorado Springs$133,470
- Greeley$132,710
- Grand Junction$121,040
- Fort Collins$112,370
Highest-paying cities for veterinarians
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($215,060).
- Anchorage, AK$215,060
- San Francisco, CA$195,160
- Tucson, AZ$193,390
- San Jose, CA$192,030
- Phoenix, AZ$186,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Veterinarians salary in Boulder: questions
How much do veterinarians make an hour in Boulder?
$67.78 an hour on average, and $63.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level veterinarians salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $107,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the veterinarians take-home pay in Boulder?
About $102,138 a year ($8,511 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $140,990. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do veterinarians earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($142,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1131; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.74, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.