Physician Assistants pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $114,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $179,920 or more. The middle half of physician assistants in Boulder earn between $122,180 and $165,950.
- $114K10th
- $122K25th
- $137KMedian
- $166K75th
- $180K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $144,850 | $12,071 | $69.64 |
| Median | $136,540 | $11,378 | $65.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $122,180 | $10,182 | $58.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $165,950 | $13,829 | $79.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Physician Assistants pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Physician assistants in Boulder earn 4% more than the Colorado average ($139,580) and about the same as the U.S. average ($141,280). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $135,880.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $144,850 | $136,540 | $114,090 | $179,920 | 270 |
| Colorado | $139,580 | $134,540 | $104,590 | $174,090 | 3,270 |
| United States | $141,280 | $135,880 | $99,380 | $190,280 | 162,150 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Physician Assistants salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $144,850, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $104,606 a year, or $8,717 a month and $4,023 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for physician assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $144,850 buys what about $137,687 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Physician Assistants salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$144,850
- Denver$141,060
- Colorado Springs$137,760
- Fort Collins$136,590
- Pueblo$136,450
- Grand Junction$132,100
- Greeley$130,090
Highest-paying cities for physician assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($207,660).
- San Jose, CA$207,660
- Salinas, CA$202,320
- San Francisco, CA$182,610
- Vallejo, CA$182,520
- Bakersfield, CA$177,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Physician Assistants salary in Boulder: questions
How much do physician assistants make an hour in Boulder?
$69.64 an hour on average, and $65.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level physician assistants salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $114,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $122,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the physician assistants take-home pay in Boulder?
About $104,606 a year ($8,717 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $144,850. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do physician assistants earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($141,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1071; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.33, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.