Training and Development Specialists pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,920 or more. The middle half of training and development specialists in Provo earn between $48,250 and $82,760.
- $38K10th
- $48K25th
- $62KMedian
- $83K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,480 | $5,790 | $33.40 |
| Median | $61,820 | $5,152 | $29.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,250 | $4,021 | $23.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,760 | $6,897 | $39.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Training and Development Specialists pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Training and development specialists in Provo earn about the same as the Utah average ($68,760) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($75,550). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $69,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $69,480 | $61,820 | $38,420 | $106,920 | 1,140 |
| Utah | $68,760 | $60,900 | $38,000 | $107,390 | 6,140 |
| United States | $75,550 | $69,280 | $38,760 | $123,250 | 458,300 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Training and Development Specialists salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $69,480, a single filer in Provo takes home about $54,617 a year, or $4,551 a month and $2,101 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for training and development specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $69,480 buys what about $70,731 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 7.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Training and Development Specialists salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($73,770).
- Salt Lake City$73,770
- Provo$69,480
- St. George$62,060
- Ogden$61,360
- Logan$58,180
Highest-paying cities for training and development specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,240).
- San Jose, CA$109,240
- San Francisco, CA$100,800
- Kennewick, WA$100,740
- Decatur, AL$100,190
- Norwich, CT$96,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Training and Development Specialists salary in Provo: questions
How much do training and development specialists make an hour in Provo?
$33.41 an hour on average, and $29.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level training and development specialists salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the training and development specialists take-home pay in Provo?
About $54,617 a year ($4,551 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,480. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do training and development specialists earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($75,550).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1151; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.27, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.