Human Resources Specialists pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $123,780 or more. The middle half of human resources specialists in Provo earn between $55,170 and $98,750.
- $46K10th
- $55K25th
- $73KMedian
- $99K75th
- $124K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,000 | $6,500 | $37.50 |
| Median | $73,330 | $6,111 | $35.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,170 | $4,598 | $26.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,750 | $8,229 | $47.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Human Resources Specialists pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Human resources specialists in Provo earn about the same as the Utah average ($77,610) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($81,990). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $75,940.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $78,000 | $73,330 | $45,900 | $123,780 | 2,000 |
| Utah | $77,610 | $71,750 | $46,800 | $123,780 | 9,900 |
| United States | $81,990 | $75,940 | $47,180 | $128,720 | 912,430 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Human Resources Specialists salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $78,000, a single filer in Provo takes home about $60,232 a year, or $5,019 a month and $2,317 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for human resources specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $78,000 buys what about $79,404 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Human Resources Specialists salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($79,920).
- Salt Lake City$79,920
- Provo$78,000
- Ogden$75,650
- Logan$70,080
- St. George$61,630
Highest-paying cities for human resources specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($122,290).
- San Jose, CA$122,290
- San Francisco, CA$113,530
- Washington, DC$105,580
- Lexington Park, MD$104,240
- Boulder, CO$99,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Human Resources Specialists salary in Provo: questions
How much do human resources specialists make an hour in Provo?
$37.50 an hour on average, and $35.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level human resources specialists salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the human resources specialists take-home pay in Provo?
About $60,232 a year ($5,019 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,000. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do human resources specialists earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($81,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1071; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.