Tellers pay range in Racine
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,220 or more. The middle half of tellers in Racine earn between $38,380 and $45,460.
- $38K10th
- $38K25th
- $42KMedian
- $45K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,600 | $3,550 | $20.48 |
| Median | $42,370 | $3,531 | $20.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,380 | $3,198 | $18.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,460 | $3,788 | $21.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Tellers in Racine earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($41,570) and about the same as the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | $42,600 | $42,370 | $37,640 | $48,220 | 240 |
| Wisconsin | $41,570 | $39,640 | $36,600 | $47,260 | 9,030 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Racine
On the average salary of $42,600, a single filer in Racine takes home about $35,197 a year, or $2,933 a month and $1,354 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Racine a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $42,600 buys what about $44,393 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Racine ranks 2nd of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($43,120).
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Racine: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Racine?
$20.48 an hour on average, and $20.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Racine?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Racine?
About $35,197 a year ($2,933 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,600.
Do tellers earn more in Racine than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.46, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.