Tellers pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,120 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,350 or more. The middle half of tellers in Green Bay earn between $37,630 and $44,330.
- $37K10th
- $38K25th
- $39KMedian
- $44K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,710 | $3,392 | $19.57 |
| Median | $38,630 | $3,219 | $18.57 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,630 | $3,136 | $18.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,330 | $3,694 | $21.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Tellers in Green Bay earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($41,570) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $40,710 | $38,630 | $37,120 | $45,350 | 480 |
| Wisconsin | $41,570 | $39,640 | $36,600 | $47,260 | 9,030 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $40,710, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $33,772 a year, or $2,814 a month and $1,299 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $40,710 buys what about $43,734 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 8.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 10th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($43,120).
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Green Bay?
$19.57 an hour on average, and $18.57 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,120 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $33,772 a year ($2,814 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,710.
Do tellers earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.31, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.