Tellers pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,460 or more. The middle half of tellers in Albany earn between $38,890 and $45,250.
- $38K10th
- $39K25th
- $43KMedian
- $45K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,390 | $3,532 | $20.38 |
| Median | $42,960 | $3,580 | $20.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,890 | $3,241 | $18.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,250 | $3,771 | $21.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tellers pay in Albany vs. New York and the U.S.
Tellers in Albany earn 6% less than the New York average ($45,050) and about the same as the U.S. average ($42,350). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $43,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $42,390 | $42,960 | $38,030 | $46,460 | 880 |
| New York | $45,050 | $44,400 | $37,950 | $55,420 | 15,040 |
| United States | $42,350 | $43,030 | $34,360 | $49,680 | 329,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tellers salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $42,390, a single filer in Albany takes home about $34,514 a year, or $2,876 a month and $1,327 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Albany a good place for tellers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 99.6), so the average $42,390 buys what about $42,575 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($58,460). A typical home costs $370,533, or 8.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Tellers salary in other New York cities
Albany ranks 6th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($47,640).
- New York$47,640
- Kiryas Joel$45,110
- Kingston$43,660
- Rochester$42,790
- Buffalo$42,510
- Albany$42,390
- Syracuse$41,840
- Binghamton$41,510
- Utica$41,500
- Ithaca$41,460
Highest-paying cities for tellers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,430).
- Seattle, WA$53,430
- San Jose, CA$53,320
- Olympia, WA$53,100
- San Francisco, CA$52,150
- Napa, CA$50,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tellers salary in Albany: questions
How much do tellers make an hour in Albany?
$20.38 an hour on average, and $20.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tellers salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,890, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tellers take-home pay in Albany?
About $34,514 a year ($2,876 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,390. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do tellers earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3071; area Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY (10580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.