Tapers pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $89,370 or more. The middle half of tapers in Minneapolis earn between $78,080 and $81,440.
- $73K10th
- $78K25th
- $78KMedian
- $81K75th
- $89K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,130 | $6,678 | $38.52 |
| Median | $78,090 | $6,508 | $37.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,080 | $6,507 | $37.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,440 | $6,787 | $39.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tapers pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Tapers in Minneapolis earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($79,930) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($72,710). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $68,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $80,130 | $78,090 | $73,090 | $89,370 | 210 |
| Minnesota | $79,930 | $78,090 | $72,230 | $89,370 | 220 |
| United States | $72,710 | $68,270 | $43,670 | $107,110 | 12,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tapers salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $80,130, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $61,276 a year, or $5,106 a month and $2,357 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $61,953 | $5,163 |
| Working in MN | $61,276 | $5,106 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for tapers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $80,130 buys what about $76,444 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Tapers salary in nearby metro areas
- Des Moines, IA$67,030
- Chicago, IL$105,620
- Kansas City, MO$71,350
- Lansing, MI$61,300
- St. Louis, MO$72,800
- Cleveland, OH$73,520
Highest-paying cities for tapers
Chicago, IL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,620).
- Chicago, IL$105,620
- San Jose, CA$99,680
- San Francisco, CA$90,220
- Philadelphia, PA$89,200
- Honolulu, HI$88,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tapers salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do tapers make an hour in Minneapolis?
$38.52 an hour on average, and $37.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tapers salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tapers take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $61,276 a year ($5,106 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,130. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do tapers earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($72,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2082; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.31, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.