Tapers pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,480 or more. The middle half of tapers in Lansing earn between $61,460 and $61,480.
- $61K10th
- $61K25th
- $61KMedian
- $61K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,300 | $5,108 | $29.47 |
| Median | $61,470 | $5,122 | $29.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,460 | $5,122 | $29.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,480 | $5,123 | $29.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tapers pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Tapers in Lansing earn about the same as the Michigan average ($63,060) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($72,710). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $68,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $61,300 | $61,470 | $61,460 | $61,480 | 50 |
| Michigan | $63,060 | $63,630 | $60,890 | $70,620 | 190 |
| United States | $72,710 | $68,270 | $43,670 | $107,110 | 12,840 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tapers salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $61,300, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $48,521 a year, or $4,043 a month and $1,866 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for tapers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $61,300 buys what about $64,532 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Tapers salary in nearby metro areas
- Cleveland, OH$73,520
- Chicago, IL$105,620
- Rochester, NY$64,310
- St. Louis, MO$72,800
- Syracuse, NY$71,200
- Minneapolis, MN$80,130
Highest-paying cities for tapers
Chicago, IL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,620).
- Chicago, IL$105,620
- San Jose, CA$99,680
- San Francisco, CA$90,220
- Philadelphia, PA$89,200
- Honolulu, HI$88,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tapers salary in Lansing: questions
How much do tapers make an hour in Lansing?
$29.47 an hour on average, and $29.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tapers salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tapers take-home pay in Lansing?
About $48,521 a year ($4,043 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,300. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do tapers earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($72,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2082; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.94, this job is 2.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.