Surveying and Mapping Technicians pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,970 or more. The middle half of surveying and mapping technicians in Salem earn between $50,530 and $77,930.
- $43K10th
- $51K25th
- $61KMedian
- $78K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,300 | $5,358 | $30.91 |
| Median | $61,090 | $5,091 | $29.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,530 | $4,211 | $24.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,930 | $6,494 | $37.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Surveying and Mapping Technicians pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Surveying and mapping technicians in Salem earn 11% more than the Oregon average ($58,120) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($58,000). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $54,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $64,300 | $61,090 | $43,450 | $91,970 | 90 |
| Oregon | $58,120 | $55,790 | $44,330 | $78,960 | 1,280 |
| United States | $58,000 | $54,240 | $37,520 | $81,630 | 58,010 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Surveying and Mapping Technicians salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $64,300, a single filer in Salem takes home about $49,261 a year, or $4,105 a month and $1,895 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for surveying and mapping technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $64,300 buys what about $62,036 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Surveying and Mapping Technicians salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 2nd of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Bend pays the most ($66,210).
Highest-paying cities for surveying and mapping technicians
Los Angeles, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($90,290).
- Los Angeles, CA$90,290
- San Francisco, CA$90,030
- San Luis Obispo, CA$89,880
- Vallejo, CA$86,610
- San Jose, CA$83,990
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Surveying and Mapping Technicians salary in Salem: questions
How much do surveying and mapping technicians make an hour in Salem?
$30.92 an hour on average, and $29.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level surveying and mapping technicians salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the surveying and mapping technicians take-home pay in Salem?
About $49,261 a year ($4,105 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,300. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do surveying and mapping technicians earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($58,000).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-3031; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.